Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers the collection and use of personal data.
Effective: June, 20th 2018 | The content is subject to Hotel Gut Brandlhof GesmbH & Co OG

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the provision of the law (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In these data-protection provisions we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Contact with us

If you contact us via form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this data without your consent. 

Requests about external services via our website

For enquiries about the services of external providers advertised on our website under the menu items “Conferences & Incentives”, “Automotive”, “Golf” and “Sport & Wellness”, we will forward these to the appropriate service providers.

Applications

If you have applied for an advertised position and does not come up to employment, we will keep your application documents for a maximum of 6 months after filling the advertised position. Unsolicited applications will be saved for a maximum of 3 months from the date of receipt.
onger storage of your application documents requires your consent, which you can revoke at any time.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website or directly at the reception desk. Therefore we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter.
In order to provide you with information in a targeted manner, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information on names or, if requested, your company data.
As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration.
You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in the newsletter. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

Appropriation, legal basis, duration of storage as well as data receiver

We need the personal data collected for contract fulfillment, settlement, assertion of contract claims, for purposes of customer service and for information purposes. The data is collected, saved, processed and used for this purpose. 
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is on the one hand contract fulfillment, legitimate interests (such as extensions and modernisation of our scope of services, event promotions, offers and quality assurance ), the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations as well as your consent. 
We process your personal data, if necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, execution to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation requirements, which result from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) as well as until the end of any legal dispute.
We share your data with the following recipients or recipient categories: authorities, banks, insurance companies, tax consultants – see VdV.

The data of our customers and suppliers can be passed on to various data processors (advertising agencies, IT service providers, commercial accountants, golf academies, Golf Club Gut Brandlhof). Within the transfer of orders, personal data is passed on to processors, who in turn can pass on the orders and thus data to sub-order processors.The transfer takes place only fo the fulfillment of the contract and the resulting rights and obligations. In addition, only with the explicit consent of the person concerned. The processors have committed with us the applicable data protection regulations. A data processing contract has been concluded in accordance with Art 28 GDPR. You can request further information about the comissioned data processors at datenschutz@brandlhof.com

Golf Club Gut Brandlhof

Due to our close cooperation with the Golf Club Gut Brandlhof, data is passed on to club. In the event of direct enquiries to the golf club, these will be processed in accordance with the data protection declaration of the Golf Club Gut Brandlhof.

Data processing during your stay at Hotel Gut Brandlhof

Electronic room key

To guarantee the safety of our guests, electronic room keys are used. The data required for this is exclusively and exceptionally analysed in the case of misuse and deleted after departure.

Namecards at dinner

To honour personal contact with our guests in accordance with our company philosophy, you will find name plates with your surnames at your assigned tables at dinner. This does not apply to group or team stays. If you do not wish to take part in this, please inform the reception upon your arrival.

Group or team stays

To ensure a quick and smooth check-in in the case of large groups, a quick check-in will be carried out at the request of the organiser/agency/event company. Personal data concerning group members will be transmitted in advance. Due to list displays, your data can be viewed by other participants. You will already have been informed about this by the person responsible (organiser/agency/event company).

Any allergies, food intolerances or other preferences from group members are also passed on to us by the person responsible (organiser/agency/event company).

Personal data processed in connection with group and team stays is stored exclusively in paper form following the stay, in accordance with the legal storage period and will not be processed in any other form.

Credit card details

If you disclose your credit card details by phone or e-mail to us for the processing of a booking/of a purchase, we will retain this data in writing until the end of the stay or purchase. After completion, they will be destroyed. 

Information requiring consent

To ensure that your stay is as pleasant as possible and to prevent any new data acquisition for future stays, we process allergies, food intolerances and other preferences at your request (consent given at check-in). You can also give us your consent regarding the unlimited storage of your check-in data (registration data). You can revoke your consent at any time.

Your rights

Principally, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transfer, revocation and contradiction. If you think that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority. By your request, all personal data will be – after the expiry of the legally standardized deadlines respective to the provision of the law deleted.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Hotel Gut Brandlhof GesmbH & Co OG
datenschutz@brandlhof.com
Hohlwegen 4
5760 Saalfelden

Data security

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Declaration of Consent on the Part of User

By using our website and the offerings to be found there, you agree that the personal data you voluntarily submit will be stored by us and processed and used in compliance to this data protection declaration.

Right to information

You have an unrestricted right to free information regarding data we have stored concerning you, as well as the right to delete or block impermissible data or the right to correct inaccurate data. Upon request, we will be happy to inform you in writing if and what personal data we have stored about you. To the extent possible we will take appropriate measures to update or correct your data stored with us at short notice. In such cases please make your inquiry directly to our company management.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are used on various pages. These simplify use of our Web site and communication and allow us to better adapt our Internet presence to your needs. A cookie is a small text data le placed on your hard drive by a Web site. Cookies do not do any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time by adjusting the settings of your browser.

Use of Google Analytics, Google Convers Tracking and Google Remarketing

This Web site uses Google Analytics, Google Conversion Tracking and Google Remarketing. These are services of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google uses “cookies”, and therefore text files, that are stored on your computer and that makes possible the analysis of our Internet offering. The information gathered by the cookies regarding your usage of this Web site (including your IP address) is then sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google observes the data protection provisions of the „EU-US Privacy Shield“ agreement, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the Web site in order to create reports for us about your Web site activities and, in addition, about your use of services related to the Web site and Internet use. Third-party providers, including Google, place ads on Internet Web sites. Third-party providers, including Google, use stored cookies to provide ads on our Web site on the basis of previous visits by a user.

Google will, if necessary, also transmit this information to third parties, if such transmission is required by statute or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser software. However, we wish to inform you that if you do so it is possible that you will not be able to fully use all of the functions of this Web site. By using this Web site you declare that you are in agreement with the processing by Google of the data collected about you in the manner described above and for the purposes put forth above.

You can opt out at any time from data collection and storage with future effect. You can deactivate the application of cookies by using Google to call up the page for deactivating Google advertising. In the alternative users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by calling up the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Use of Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no inuence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specied by us on the website. This constitutes a justied interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Use of YouTube Plugins

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal prole. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en .

Cookies

Our website uses various modules that store cookies on your computer to enable certain functions (e.g. room booking, display of room availability or our voucher configurator) and also to determine which activities carried out by our visitors on our pages (so we can use Google Analytics to measure and continually optimize the access to our information offer). 

Required Cookies

These cookies are absolutely necessary for the functions of the web pages. 

CookieBeschreibungSpeicherdauer
dsgvo_consent With the help of this cookie, we remember your consent to cookies and what content you accept.  1 year
llc_language With the help of this cookie, we remember the language you have chosen on the website.  1 year

Functional Cookies

These cookies make it easier to operate and improve the functions of the web pages. 

Third party cookies

These cookies are used by third parties (e.g. the providers of our room booking system, our voucher shop or, for example, Youtube when displaying videos), whose contents we add as an information supplement to our offers if necessary.

Room booking

Our room booking system integrated into the website Dirs21 uses cookies to enable the presentation of availability and the online booking of rooms. More information can be found at  https://www.dirs21.de/datenschutz/.

Voucher shop

Our coupon system Incert uses cookies during the presentation, filling and printing of Hotel Gut Brandlhofvouchers. 


Sämtliche Zugriffe auf www.brandlhof.com, sowie Zugriffe auf weitere, vom Hotel Gut Brandlhof betriebenen, Internetseiten, werden in den Logfiles, der in Anspruch genommenen Webserver, protokolliert und gespeichert. In den Logfiles werden ausschließlich jene Informationen gespeichert, die Ihr Internet-Browser automatisch an den Server übermittelt. Dies sind insbesondere: IP-Adresse, Uhrzeit der Server-Anfrage,Betriebssystem, Browser-Typ/-Version, Name Ihres Internet Service Providers, Internetseite, von der aus Sie auf unsere Seite gelangt sind, und Seiten, die Sie auf www.brandlhof.com oder anderen, vom Hotel Gut Brandlhof betriebenen, Internetseiten, abrufen. Hierbei handelt es sich ausschließlich um Informationen, die keine Rückschlüsse auf Ihre Person zulassen. Die Speicherung dieser Daten dient lediglich statistischen Zwecken. Beachten Sie hierzu weiters die Ausführungen zu Google Analytics weiter unten auf der Seite.

Weitergehende personenbezogene Daten werden nur erfasst, wenn Sie diese Angaben freiwillig, zB. im Rahmen von Emails, Anfragen oder einer Registrierung, an uns übermitteln. Sie können unsere Website selbstverständlich auch ohne die Angabe personenbezogener Daten nutzen. Einzelne Leistungen, wie z.B. die Übersendung von Angeboten, Prospekten,…., können wir Ihnen dann jedoch nur beschränkt anbieten. Soweit Sie uns personenbezogene Daten zur Verfügung gestellt haben, verwenden wir diese zur Bearbeitung Ihrer Anfragen/Buchungen, für die Erbringung sonstiger Dienstleistungen sowie für administrative Zwecke.

Der User erklärt sich damit einverstanden, dass seine personenbezogenen Daten gespeichert und soweit erforderlich, verarbeitet werden. Die personenbezogenen Daten der User werden im Sinne der Bestimmungen des Datenschutzgesetzes streng vertraulich behandelt.

Personenbezogene Daten werden von uns weder an Dritte verkauft noch anderweitig vermarktet. Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden an Dritte nur weitergegeben oder sonst übermittelt, wenn dies für die geschäftliche Abwicklung notwendig ist oder Sie zuvor eingewilligt haben. Sie können, eine erteilte Einwilligung jederzeit widerrufen. Auch kann es notwendig sein, dass wir aufgrund gesetzlicher Bestimmungen oder Rechtsvorgänge, Ihre persönlichen Daten offen legen müssen.
Auf schriftliche Anfrage (Adresse siehe oben) informieren wir Sie über die zu Ihrer Person gespeicherten Daten. Ebenfalls können Sie falsche Daten jederzeit richtig stellen bzw. unzulässigerweise verarbeitete Daten löschen lassen.

Es gelten die Bestimmungen des Datenschutzgesetzes.
 
Verwendung von Analyseprogrammen

Die verantwortliche Stelle führt Analysen über das Verhalten seiner Kunden im Rahmen der Nutzung seines Service durch bzw. lässt diese durchführen. Zu diesem Zweck werden anonymisierte oder pseudonymisierte Nutzungsprofile erstellt. Die Erstellung der Nutzungsprofile erfolgt zu dem alleinigen Zweck, den Service der verantwortlichen Stelle ständig zu verbes-sern.
 
Die verantwortliche Stelle verwendet im Rahmen der Webanalyse auch Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google Inc. (“Google”), wobei die verantwortliche Stelle Google Analytics mit der Erweiterung „_anonymizeIp()“ nutzt, wodurch IP-Adressen nur gekürzt verarbeitet werden, um eine direkte Personenbeziehbarkeit auszuschließen. Der in diesem Zusammenhang stattfindenden Datenerhebung und -speicherung kann jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widersprochen werden.
 
Google gibt seinen Nutzern, wie beispielsweise der verantwortlichen Stelle vor, die nachfolgende Belehrung in seinen Datenschutzerklärungen zu verwenden. Dieser Aufforderung kommt die verantwortliche Stelle mit der Wiedergabe des folgenden Textes nach:
 
„Google Analytics verwendet sog. „Cookies“, Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglichen. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Website (einschließlich Ihrer IP-Adresse) wird an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Google wird diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten für die Websitebetreiber zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen zu erbringen. Auch wird Google diese Informationen gegebenenfalls an Dritte übertragen, sofern dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben oder soweit Dritte diese Daten im Auftrag von Google verarbeiten. Google wird in keinem Fall Ihre IP-Adresse mit anderen Daten von Google in Verbindung bringen. Sie können die Installation der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich nutzen können. Durch die Nutzung dieser Website erklären Sie sich mit der Bearbeitung der über Sie erhobenen Daten durch Google in der zuvor beschriebenen Art und Weise und zu dem zuvor benannten Zweck einverstanden.“
 
Einsatz von Cookies
Die verantwortliche Stelle verwendet sogenannte “Cookies”, um die Online-Erfahrung und Online-Zeit des Kunden individuell auszugestalten und zu optimieren. Ein Cookie ist eine Textdatei, die entweder temporär im Arbeitsspeicher des Computers abgelegt (“Sitzungscookie”) oder auf der Festplatte gespeichert wird (“permanenter” Cookie). Cookies enthalten z.B. Informationen über die bisherigen Zugriffe des Nutzers auf den entsprechenden Server bzw. Informationen darüber, welche Angebote bisher aufgerufen wurden. Cookies werden nicht dazu eingesetzt, um Programme auszuführen oder Viren auf Ihren Computer zu laden. Hauptzweck von Cookies ist vielmehr, ein speziell auf den Kunden zugeschnittenes Angebot bereitzustellen und die Nutzung des Service so komfortabel wie möglich zu gestalten.
 
Die verantwortliche Stelle verwendet Sitzungscookies sowie permanente Cookies.
 
Sitzungscookies
 
Die verantwortliche Stelle verwendet überwiegend “Sitzungscookies”, die nicht auf der Festplatte des Kunden gespeichert und die mit Verlassen des Browsers gelöscht werden. Sitzungscookies werden hierbei zur Login-Authentifizierung und zum Load-Balancing (Ausgleich der System-Belastung) verwendet.
 
Permanente Cookies
 
Darüber hinaus verwendet die verantwortliche Stelle sogenannte „permanente Cookies“, um die persönlichen Nutzungseinstellungen, die ein Kunde bei der Nutzung der Services der verantwortlichen Stelle eingibt, zu speichern und so eine Personalisierung und Verbesserung des Service vornehmen zu können. Durch die permanenten Cookies wird sichergestellt, dass der Kunde bei einem erneuten Besuch der Webseiten der verantwortlichen Stelle seine persönlichen Einstellungen wieder vorfindet Daneben verwenden die Dienstleister, die die verantwortliche Stelle mit der Analyse des Nutzerverhaltens beauftragt hat, permanente Cookies, um wiederkehrende Nutzer erkennen zu können. Diese Dienste speichern die vom Cookie übermittelten Daten ausschließlich anonym ab. Eine Zuordnung zur IP-Adresse des Kunden wird nicht vorgehalten.
 
(1) Vermeidung von Cookies
 
Der Kunde hat jederzeit die Möglichkeit, das Setzen von Cookies abzulehnen. Dies geschieht in der Regel durch die Wahl der entsprechenden Option in den Einstellungen des Browsers oder durch zusätzliche Programme. Näheres ist der Hilfe-Funktion des kundenseitig verwendeten Browsers zu entnehmen. Entscheidet sich der Kunde für die Ausschaltung von Cookies, kann dies den Leistungsumfang des Services mindern und sich bei der Nutzung der Dienste der verantwortlichen Stelle negativ bemerkbar machen.
 
Verwendung von Facebook Social Plugins
Die verantwortliche Stelle verwendet auf ihrer Website Social Plugins (“Plugins”) des sozialen Netzwerkes facebook.com, welches von der Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA betrieben wird (“Facebook”). Die Plugins sind mit einem Facebook Logo gekennzeichnet. Wenn der Kunde eine Webseite der verantwortlichen Stelle aufruft, die ein solches Plugin enthält, baut der Browser des Kunden eine direkte Verbindung mit den Servern von Facebook auf. Der Inhalt des Plugins wird von Facebook direkt an den Browser des Kunden übermittelt und von diesem in die Webseite eingebunden.
 
Durch die Einbindung der Plugins erhält Facebook die Information, dass der Kunde die entsprechende Seite des Internetauftritts der verantwortlichen Stelle aufgerufen hat. Ist der Kunde bei Facebook eingeloggt, kann Facebook den Besuch des Kunden seinem Facebook-Konto zuordnen. Wenn der Kunde mit den Plugins interagiert, zum Beispiel den “Gefällt mir” Button betätigen oder einen Kommentar abgibt, wird die entsprechende Information von dem Browser des Kunden direkt an Facebook übermittelt und dort gespeichert. Zweck und Umfang der Datenerhebung und die weitere Verarbeitung und Nutzung der Daten durch Facebook so-wie diesbezügliche Rechte und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten des Kunden zum Schutz seiner Privatssphäre ist den Datenschutzhinweisen von Facebook zu entnehmen.
 
Sollte der Kunde nicht wollen, dass Facebook in der vorbeschriebenen Weise Daten sammelt, muss der Kunde sich vor seinem Besuch des Internetauftritts der verantwortlichen Stelle bei Facebook ausloggen. Zweck und Umfang der Datenerhebung und die weitere Verarbeitung und Nutzung der Daten durch Facebook sowie Ihre diesbezüglichen Rechte und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten zum Schutz Ihrer Privatssphäre entnehmen Sie bitte den Datenschutzhinweisen von Facebook: www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Wenn Sie Facebookmitglied sind und nicht möchten, dass Facebook über unseren Internetauftritt Daten über Sie sammelt und mit Ihren bei Facebook gespeicherten Mitgliedsdaten verknüpft, müssen Sie sich vor Ihrem Besuch unseres Internetauftritts bei Facebook ausloggen.

Ebenfalls ist es möglich Facebook-Social-Plugins mit Add-ons für Ihren Browser zu blocken, zum Beispiel mit dem “Facebook Blocker”.

Nutzung von Google Fonts

Wir verwenden auf unserer Website Google Fonts. Dadurch können wir bestimmte Schriftarten in unsere Website integrieren. Diese Schriftarten werden von Google über Server in den USA bereitgestellt. Beim Aufruf unserer Website baut der Webbrowser des Besuchers eine direkte Verbindung zu diesem Servern auf. Dabei wird unter anderem die IP-Adresse des Besuchers an Google übermittelt und dort gespeichert.

Google nimmt an dem EU-US Privacy Shield teil:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework
Weitere Informationen über Google: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA
Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz bei Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


Quelle: Incert

Newsletter subscription

Our newsletter system Evalanche uses cookies during registration and account management. More information can be found at https://www.sc-networks.de/unternehmen/datenschutz/.

Youtube

YouTube does not have an independent cookie guideline but refers to parent company Google’s privacy policy, which you can find on https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our web pages. This allows us to identify which parts of our website are particularly popular, thereby improving our offer for you (so-called tracking).

Google Analytics

CookieBeschreibungSpeicherdauer
_gaUsed to distinguish betwee users.  two years
_gidUsed to distinguish between users.  24 hours
_gatUsed to reduce the requirement rate. 
When Google Analytics is provided through Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.
1 minute
AMP_TOKENIncludes a token that can be used to retrieve a client ID from the AMP Client ID service.
Other possible values indicate opt-out, in-flight request, or an error in retrieving a client ID from the AMP client ID service.  .
30 seconds up to one year
_gac_<property-id> Contains campaign-related information for the user. 
If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, this cookie will be read by Google Ads website conversion tags unless you do. 
90 days
__utmaUsed to distinguish users and sessions. 
The cookie is created when the Javascript library is running and there are no __ utma cookies. 
The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 
2 years from setting / update
__utmtUsed to reduce the requirement rate.  10 minutes
__utmbUsed to identify new sessions/visits. 
The cookie is created when the Javascript library is running and there are no _ _ utmm cookies. 
The cookie is updated every time data is sent to GoogleAnalytics. 
30 minutes from setting / update
__utmcNot used in ga.js. Stop interoperability with urchin.js. In the past, this cookie worked in conjunction with the _ _utmb Cookie to determine if the user was in a new session/visit. Until the browser is closed
__utmzSaves the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. 
The cookie is created when it runs and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 
6 months from setting / update
__utmvUsed to store user-defined variable data at the visitor level. This cookie is created when a developer uses the method with a custom variable at the visitor level. This cookie was also used for the outdated method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.  2 years from setting / update

Source: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Privacy settings