Book the best price
& secure your bonus!

Book your room directly on our website! We guarantee the best rate!

 

With every reservation made on our website you get an upgrade for the next higher room category.

+43 65827800-0 office@brandlhof.com

Book at best price

close

This Privacy Policy covers the acquisition and use of personal information

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the provision of the law (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In these data-protection provisions we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Effective: July, 3rd 2018 | The content is subject to Hotel Gut Brandlhof GesmbH & Co OG

Contact with us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be saved for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Requests about external services via our homepage

For inquiries to external providers advertised on our website under the menu items "Conferences & Incentives", "Automotive", "Golf" and "Sports & Spa", we will forward them to the appropriate service providers.

Applications

If you have applied for an advertised job with us and it does not come up to an employment we will keep your application documents for max. 6 months after filling of the post. Unsolicited applications will be saved max. 3 months from the date of receipt.
A longer storage of your application documents requires your consent, which you can revoke at any time.

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. Therefore we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter.
In order to provide you with targeted information, we also gather and process voluntarily provided information on names or resp. your company data.
As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration.
You can cancel the newsletter any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in the newsletter. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

Appropriation, legal basis, duration of storage as well as data receiver

We need the gathered personal data for the fulfillment of the contract, settlement, assertion of the contract claims, for purposes of customer service and for information purposes. The data is ascertained, saved, processed and used for this purpose. The legal basis for processing your personal data is on the one hand contract fulfillment, legitimate interests (such as extensions and modernization of our scope of services and events, offers guest- and client satisfication), the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations as well as your consent. We process your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, execution to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation requirements, which consult from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and the Federal Tax Code (BAO) as well as until the end of any legal dispute.
We share your data with the following recipients or recipient categories:
(Authorities, banks, insurance companies, tax consultants - see VdV).
The data of our customers and suppliers can be passed on to various data processors (advertising agencies, IT service providers, commercial accountants, golf academies, Golfclub Gut Brandlhof). Within the transfer of orders, personal data will be passed on to processors, who in turn can pass on the orders and thus data to sub-data processors.
The transfer happens only for the fulfillment of the contract and the resulting rights and obligations. Further, only with the explicit consent of the person concerned. The data processors have committed with us to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A data processing contract was concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. You can request more information about the commissioned data processors at datenschutz@brandlhof.com.

Golf Club Gut Brandlhof

Due to our close cooperation with the Gut Brandlhof Golf Club, data is passed on to the club. In the case of direct enquiries with the golf club, this is processed in line with the data protection declaration at Golf Club Gut Brandlhof.

Data processing during your stay at Hotel Gut Brandlhof

Electronic room key

To guarantee the safety of our guests, electronic room keys are used. The data required for this is exclusively and exceptionally analysed in the case of misuse and deleted after departure.

Namecards at dinner

To honour personal contact with our guests in accordance with our company philosophy, you will find namecards with your surnames at your assigned tables at dinner. This does not apply for group or team stays. If you do not wish to take part in this, please inform the reception upon your arrival.

Group or team stays

To ensure a quick and smooth check-in in the case of large groups, a quick check-in can be performed at the request of the organiser/agency/event company. Personal data concerning group members is transmitted in advance. Due to list displays, your data can be viewed by other participants. You will already have been informed about this by the person responsible (organiser/agency/event company).

Any allergies, food intolerances or other preferences from group members are also forwarded to us by the person responsible (organiser/agency/event company).

Personal data that is processed in connection with group and team stays is stored exclusively in paper form following the stay, in accordance with the legal storage period and not processed in any other form.

Information requiring consent

To ensure that your stay is as comfortable as possible and to prevent any new data acquisition for future stays, we process allergies, food intolerances and other preferences if desired (consent given at check-in). You can also give us your consent regarding the unlimited storage of your check-in data (registration data). You can revoke your consent at any time.

Your rights

Principally, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transfer, revocation and contradiction. If you think that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.
By your request, all personal data will be - after expiry of the legally standardized deadlines respective to the provision of the law - deleted.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Hotel Gut Brandlhof GesmbH & Co OG
datenschutz@brandlhof.com
Hohlwegen 4
5760 Saalfelden

Data security

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

TOP Package

In the heart of the Alps, and yet completely flat. The 18 holes of our course will impress any golfer with its five drives over the River Saalach! 

200 m from the hotel to the 1st tee

Magazine

New from the Magazine

So wird Ihr Seminar zum Erfolgsgarant

06.09.2018 15:43

So wird Ihr Seminar zum Erfolgsgarant

Voraussetzungen für erfolgreiche Seminare Wer Seminare oder Konferenzen abhält, konzentriert sich meist auf die Inhalte und die Teilnehmenden. Der Inhalt und die Technik sind aber nur die ...

Read more